City Government > Department Pages > City Assessor
[…] 4. You may not be taking advantage of the Principal Residence/Homestead Exemption.
5. You may have added something new to the property which in turn can increase both the assessed and taxable value of the property, i.e. central air conditioning, new deck or porch, new bathroom, new basement finish, new square footage, new shed, new garage, etc.
No. By state law, a home's Assessed Value is not half its purchased price, but half of its market value. Section 211.27(5) of Michigan's Compiled Law states " Beginning December 31, 1994, the purchase price paid in a transfer of property is NOT the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred. In determining the true cash value of transferred property, an Assessing Officer shall assess that property using the same valuation method used to value all other property of that same classification in the assessing jurisdiction." Also, please see the State Tax Commission's Bulletin No. 19, 1997 on "Illegal Practices of A: "Following Sales" and B: "Assessing over 50%".